@FGCU_XC Sets Two Records In Night Race At Seminole Invitational
Friday, October 11, 2013 | by Sara Roberts (@Saraannerob)
Previous
Next
Senior record setters
Senior record setters

TALLAHASSEE – Racing through a perfect fall night in Florida’s capital city, the FGCU cross country teams crossed the finish line for the fourth time this season after competing in Florida State’s 41st Seminole Invite. The men cruised to a third-place finish in the 8k after a record-setting performance by Argeo Cruz (Immokalee, Fla./Immokalee HS), while the women, led by Kelly Perzanowski’s (St. Clairsville, Ohio/St. Clairsville HS) record-setting 5k, took home 10th.

Cruz led the men into third place after finishing fourth overall and posting a time of 24:51.92. Breaking the old record of 24.52.00 he set earlier this season in the Mountain Dew Invite, Cruz outpaced every runner on the FSU roster, a team which recently received votes in the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association poll.

Leading the women’s team for the fourth time this season was Perzanowski, who finished eighth overall after clocking a 17:36.88 to beat the former program record of 18:00.80 she set in last year’s Atlantic Sun Conference Championships.

The results the two seniors posted mark the second time this season they have led the team and posted program records.

“I’m proud of the way the teams competed today,” head coach Cassandra Goodson said. “Especially the way both teams closed the race. I’m thrilled both Kelly are Argeo got personal bests and a school records in their races.”

Totaling 61 points, FGCU finished behind second-place FSU (43 points) and race-winners FAMU (32). With every runner finishing in the top-25, the Eagles finished ahead of Florida Southern in fourth (77), UL-Lafayette in fifth (91), USF in 10th (113) and Jacksonville in 12th (170).

Racing through Apalachee Regional Park, which recently underwent a $250,000 makeover, the Eagles were joined by Florida A&M, FSU, Jacksonville, USF, Louisiana-Lafayette and 13 other Division II or NAIA school for the Friday night showdown.

The Eagles return to action for their last meet of the regular season as they travel to Orlando for the UCF Black & Gold Invitational Oct. 18. 

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
4. Argeo Cruz – 24:51.92
11. Austin Boetje – 25:46.58
12. Chris Rudloff – 26:02.05
16. Courtland Bernard – 26:22.12
18. Charles Bengtson – 26:31.49
19. Alex Delle Monache – 26:41.23
24. Jose Cartagena – 27:13.16

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
8. Kelly Perzanowski – 17:36.88
29. Stephanie Cajas – 19:16.59
34. Alicen Wilbur – 19:38.23
39. Regan Farrow - 19:50.83
40. Courtney Corradetti – 19:52.90
51. Kelsey English – 20:47.28
64. Emily Perkinson – 21:11.71
71. Savannah Lacey – 21:54.42

MEN’S TEAM RESULTS
1 Florida A&M - 32  
2 Florida State - 43  
3 Florida Gulf Coast - 61  
4 Florida Southern - 77  
5 Ul-Lafayette - 91  
5 Alabama-Huntsville - 91  
7 West Florida - 101  
8 Saint Leo - 102  
9 Embry-Riddle - 108  
10 South Florida - 133  
11 Nova Southeastern - 152  
12 Jacksonville - 170  
13 Tampa - 205  
14 Florida Tech - 243  
15 Flagler - 247  
16 Southeastern U. - 278  
17 Florida Running Club - 385  
18 Florida College - 400

WOMEN’S TEAM RESULTS
1 Florida State - 15  
2 Tampa - 40  
3 Alabama-Huntsville - 63  
4 South Florida - 80  
5 Nova Southeastern - 81  
6 Flagler - 87  
7 Florida A&M - 97  
8 Jacksonville - 102  
9 Ul-Lafayette - 107  
10 Florida Gulf Coast - 124  
10 West Florida - 124  
12 Saint Leo - 152  
13 Embry-Riddle - 220  
14 Florida Running Club - 242            
15 Florida Tech - 248  
16 Florida Southern - 270  
17 Southeastern U. - 320  
18 Webber - 381